Richard Ramirez Biography

Richard Ramirez – Night Stalker Twisted Life Story & Biography

The Disturbing Life And Chilling Crimes Of Richard Ramirez

Richard Ramirez is a renowned American Serial Rapist, serial killer, and burglar born in Texas on the 29th of February 1960. He was born in El Paso, Texas. His full name was Ricardo Leyva Muñoz Ramirez, but he was famous with the name of “Night Stalker.” He killed fourteen people and tortured many innocent people. Most crimes took place in victims’ homes. He committed his most crimes in the era of 1985 during the summer and spring seasons. During his childhood, he was a troubled teen, so his parents worried about him. His cousin Mike introduced drugs first time to Ramirez, and as a result, he started committing crimes. Later on, he became the worshiper of Satan. Over time, he became isolated from his parents because of his revolt behavior.

Richard Ramirez

Serial Killer School And Criminal Life

When Ramirez was in 9th grade, he was dropped from school because of his criminal activities. The first time in 1977, he started different petty crimes. In Los Angeles, Ramirez was detained twice for theft in the years 1981 and 1984. His first crime took place when he was involved with his cousin Mike’s wife’s murder. He was on the crime spot and didn’t stop his cousin from murdering his wife.  In the year 1982, he was arrested for possession of marijuana. After these crimes, he planned to move to California, where he started committing crimes like burglary, rape, a charge of a stolen car, and cocaine possession, for which he had to spend the most time in prison.

On the 28th of June 1984, he committed his first brutal murder. He stabbed repeatedly, sexually assaulted, and murdered a seventy-nine-year-old widow. In the same year, Ramirez’s walk-in killer had killed dozens of people and tortured dozen more than twenty-five people. In 1989, when he was 29-years-old, he was punished with a death sentence for the conviction of eleven sexual assaults, five attempted murders, fourteen burglaries, and thirteen murders.

Married Life Of Night Stalker

During his trial period, his fans wrote him letters and visited him as well. At the start of 1985, one of his fans, Doreen Lioy, wrote more than seventy-five letters throughout his imprisonment. In 1988, Ramirez proposed to Lioy, and finally, they got married on the 3rd of October 1996 at California’s San Quentin Prison. But after many years of his married life, she left him.

Final Years, Legacy, And Death

He spent more than twenty-four years in jail for the punishment of five attempted murders. Richard Ramirez was always present in court appearances, but all time his appeals got rejected. When he was in jail, Ramirez was connected to more cruel crimes. In the year 2009, another case of a girl’s murder and rape was connected to him, which he did on the 10th of April 1984 in San Francisco. The DNA found on her body belongs to Ramirez.

On the 7th of June 2013, Richard Ramirez died when he was 53-years-old. He was caught with a problem of B-cell lymphoma. Ramirez was affected by other serious diseases: a viral infection, chronic hepatitis C, and chronic substance abuse. As per the San Quentin State Prison corrections officers’ statement, he died when he was taken to the Marin General Hospital located in Greenbrae, California.

Richard Ramirez Images

Richard Ramirez Images

Information

Nickname:
The Walk-In Killer
Cause of Death:
B-cell lymphoma
Spouse(s):
Doreen Lioy
Victims:
14
Span of Crimes
April 10, 1984–August 24, 1985
Date Apprehended:
August 31, 1985
Imprisoned At:
San Quentin State Prison

Richard Ramirez Quick Facts

Richard Ramirez Quick Facts

[wps_table style=”hover”]

Related Profiles

Richard Speck
Israel Keyes
[/wps_table]

FAQ’S

[wps_faq style=”classic” question=”who was Richard Ramirez?”]Ricardo Leyva Muñoz Ramírez, known as Richard Ramirez, was an American serial killer, serial rapist, and burglar. Ramirez died (June 7, 2013) of B-cell lymphoma complications while awaiting execution on California’s death row.[/wps_faq] [wps_faq style=”classic” question=”what happened to Richard Ramirez cousin mike?”]Mike passed away in April of 1995 at age 47, and the army gave him a hero’s burial with a twenty-one gun salute.[/wps_faq]

Leave a Reply